CLA-2-51:S:N:N3H:352 876966

Mr. David J. Katz
161 Ringneck Drive
Harrisburg, PA 17112

RE: The tariff classification of 100% wool woven fabric from Great Britain.

Dear Mr. Katz:

In your letter dated August 5, 1992 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, designated by you as a Harris Tweed, is a hand woven 100% carded wool fabric. You indicate that this twill woven fabric has been manufactured on a hand loom that is 29 inches in width. Weighing approximately 448 g/m2, it is manufactured using yarns of different colors. The fabric is woven on the Isle of Harris in the Outer Hebrides, Scotland.

The applicable subheading for the twill woven fabric will be 5111.19.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for woven fabrics of carded wool or of carded fine animal hair, containing 85 percent or more by weight of wool or fine animal hair, other, other, hand-woven, with a loom width of less than 76 centimeters. The rate of duty will be 17.6 cents per kilogram plus 12.5 percent ad valorem.

In addition to inquiring about the classification of this product, your letter requests information on the effect of the ruling on the processing of the prospective import transaction. Section 177.9 of the Customs Regulations state in part that:

A ruling letter issued by the Customs Service, under the provisions of this part represents the official position of the Customs Service with respect to the particular transaction or issue described therein and is binding on all Customs Service personnel in accordance with the provisions of this section until modified or revoked.

It is clear that a ruling letter does not require renewal and is effective as long as it is neither modified or revoked and the facts upon which the ruling is based have not been altered.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York
Seaport